WORK VISAS

Work

in
Australia

Australia is a safe, friendly and harmonious country. As one of the most multicultural countries in the world, Australia is accepting of all religions. In Australia you will enjoy one of the highest standards of living in the world.

Getting a job in Australia is easy. There are currently over 100,000 skilled jobs advertised in Australia . Employment opportunity in Australia has never been better. Apply for an Australian working visa today!

This visa is for people who want to come to Australia to work, Conduct business and live in Australia

WORKING HOLIDAY VISA PROGRAM

Do you want to come to Australia on a working holiday for 12 months? Young people from selected nationalities can work and travel around Australia, for up to one year. Find out if you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa today.

Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462)

people 18 to 30 years old (inclusive)

  • You must have a passport from an eligible country
  • You can study for up to 4 months (17 weeks)
  • You can travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
  • You can do specified Visa work to become eligible for a second Work and Holiday Visa
  • You must apply from outside Australia and not be accompanied by dependent children
  • Meet education requirement
  • Must have at least Functional English
  • Must have enough money
  • Meet the health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement

Usually, you can only work for the same employer for 6 months

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)

  • People 18 to 30 years old (inclusive) – except for Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 (inclusive)
  • You must have a passport from an eligible country
  • You can study for up to 4 months (17 weeks)
  • You can travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
  • You can do specified Visa work to become eligible for a second Work and Holiday Visa
  • You must apply from outside Australia and not be accompanied by dependent children
  • Meet education requirement
  • Must have at least Functional English
  • Letter of support from your government
  • Must have enough money
  • Meet the health requirement
  • Meet the character requirement

Usually, you can only work for the same employer for 6 months

Second Work and Holiday visa
To be eligible for a second Work and Holiday visa, you must:

  • Comply with the conditions of your first Work and Holiday Visa
  • Do at least 3 months (88 calendar days) of specified work
  • Be aged up to 30 years (inclusive) when you apply for your second Visa
  • Have not previously held more than one Work and Holiday visa

Employer Sponsored Workers Visas

Do you want to work in Australia as a sponsored employee? If you have an Australian Company wanting to employ you. Or you are an Australian employer looking overseas to fill a position – this is the Australian visa that will allow people to work in Australia.

482 TSS Temporary Skill Shortage Visa

Short – Term Stream
Medium Term Stream
Labour Agreement Stream
  • Stay for up to 2 years or up to 4
  • Occupation is on the Short Term Skilled Occupations List or on the Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) or the Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  • Employers can nominate and sponsor a skilled worker to travel to Australia to work in an occupation listed.
  • Can also sponsor family members who apply for the visa with them.
  • Employers who are already a Standard Business Sponsor can apply to become an Accredited Sponsor who are given priority when processing Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482) (TSS) Nominations and Visa Applications.
  • Pay the Skilling Australians Fund levy depends on the size of the business and the proposed period stay of the employee.
  • You must pay for all costs associated with becoming a sponsor and nominating and sponsoring an applicant. You can’t transfer these costs to the visa holder or their family members.
  • Unable to find an Australian worker
  • Pay the annual market salary rate
  • Pay travel costs
  • Have a written contract of employment
  • Illegal for a person to pay an employer to sponsor them for a visa
  • Pay the Annual Market Salary Rate (AMSR)
  • Labour Market Testing
  • That the position is genuine
  • Documents for Occupations with caveats
  • TSS Skills Assessment by TRA Trades Recognition Australia
  • Qualification Certificates (Professional and Educational)
  • References from previous Employers show the needed skill level and experience
  • CV or resume should cover at least the last 5 years and show full employment and educational history, dates and positions held, name, title and contact details of referees, meet the 2 years of work experience requirement
  • English language skills documents you have sufficient English
  • Character documents
  • Partner documents

187 RSMS Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa

  • Permanent Visa – stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • Apply for Australian Citizenship, if eligible
  • Actively and lawfully operate a business in regional Australia
  • Have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position in regional Australia
  • Pay the Skilling Australians Fund Levy when you submit your Employer Nomination Application
  • Pay the annual market salary rate
  • Position Assessed by a RCB Regional Certifying Body
  • Skilled Workers, who are Nominated by their Employer in regional Australia, live and work in Australia Permanently.
  • Under 45 years of age
  • Skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • Meet Health requirement
  • Meet Character requirement
  • Partner documents

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

  • Worked for your Employer full-time for at least three years

Direct Entry Stream

  • Must have at least Competent English

186 Employer Nomination Scheme Visa

  • Permanent Visa – stay in Australia indefinitely
  • travel to and from Australia for 5 years
  • apply for Australian Citizenship, if eligible
  • Usually be under 45 years of age when you apply

Temporary Residence Transition Stream

  • Worked for your Employer full-time for at least three years

Direct Entry Stream

  • Must have at least Competent English

Labour Agreement Stream

  • Offer a skilled position that is full time and ongoing for at least 2 years
  • Pay the Skilling Australians Fund Levy when you submit your Employer Nomination Application
  • Pay the annual market salary rate
  • Relevant work experience
  • Most applicants need to have at least 3 years relevant work experience in their occupation
  • Most applicants need to have a Skills Assessment that shows they have the skills to work in the Nominated Position
  • Skills, qualifications and English language requirements
  • Meet Health requirement
  • Meet Character requirement
  • Partner documents

Australia Business Visa Program

Do you want to invest or own a business in Australia? The Business Visa Program encourages successful business people to establish or develop a business in Australia and receive an Australian visa. Apply to live and work in Australia on a Business Visa today!

124 Distinguished Talent Visa

with this Visa the Applicant can:

  • Stay in Australia permanently
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for Permanent Residence in Australia
  • Have a national reputation in Australia

Sponsor be in the same field as the person applying for this Visa. Sponsor be an Australian Citizen, Permanent Resident, Peak Body or Organisation, or an eligible New Zealand Citizen. Documentary evidence which demonstrate an exceptional and outstanding record of achievement that positions you amongst the very best in your field. The evidence supplied to support your record of achievement must also demonstrate prominence in the field within the 2 years immediately before applying.
It should include:

  • A reference from a person or organisation qualified to assess your claims
  • Profiles of your achievements in any media, such as magazines, newspapers or TV programs
  • Ability to establish in Australia
  • You must prove you are able to work or support yourself in your field of achievement.
  • If you are younger than 18 or older than 55, you must prove you would be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community

132 Business Talent Permanent Visa

Significant Business History Stream

  • This Visa is for experienced business owners, to operate a new or existing business in Australia
  • Must have assets worth AUD$1.5 million and business turnover of AUD$3.0 million
  • Can stay in Australia permanently
  • An Australian state or territory government must nominate you before you can apply

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

  • This Visa is for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).
  • The visa lets you operate a new or existing business in Australia.
  • You can stay permanently
  • Must have funding of at least AUD$1 million from an Australian venture capital firm
  • An Australian state or territory government must nominate you before you can apply.

188 Business Innovation and Investment Provisional Visa

Business Innovation Stream

  • Be under 55 years of age.
  • If you are older, a State or Territory might invite you to apply for this visa if your Business will be of exceptional economic benefit.
  • Temporary Visa for people with business skills.
  • It lets you operate a new or existing Business in Australia
  • Can stay in Australia for up to 4 years and 3 months
  • Must first be nominated by an Australian State or Territory Government
  • Can apply for a 888 Permanent Business Innovation and Investment Visa Business Innovation Stream
  • Must score at least 65 on the Points Test
  • Give us proof of your Business success (annual turnover, ownership stake)
  • Have total net Business and personal assets of at least AUD$800,000

Investor Stream

  • Make an investment of AUD$1.5 million in an Australian State or Territory
  • have net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD$2.25 million

Significant investor Stream
Temporary Visa must make a complying significant investment of at least AUD$5 million and hold that investment for at least 4 years.

It must be in the following proportions:

  • At least AUD$500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies
  • At least AUD$1.5 million in approved managed funds.
  • The managed funds must invest in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange
  • A ‘balancing investment’ of at least AUD$3 million in managed funds
  • The managed funds can invest in a range of assets, including companies listed on the Australian stock exchange, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate

Premium Investor Stream

  • Have an invitation from Austrade
  • Make a complying investment of at least AUD$15 million
  • have net assets of at least AUD$15 million

Entrepreneur Stream
Must be undertaking, or proposing to undertake, a complying entrepreneur activity in Australia

A complying entrepreneur activity must relate to an innovative idea that will lead to:

  • The commercialisation of a product or service in Australia, or
  • The development of an enterprise or business in Australia

This activity must not relate to any of the following categories:

  • Residential real estate
  • Labour hire
  • Purchase of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia
  • Receive funding from an approved entity
  • Have a funding agreement of at least AUD200,000 to carry out entrepreneurial activity in Australia

858 Distinguished Talent Visa

  • Work and study in Australia
  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence in Australia
  • Have an internationally recognised record of excellence in an eligible field
  • Have been prominent in your field during the past 2 years
  • Be nominated by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident, eligible NZ citizen, or Australian organisation in Australia with a national reputation in your field

888 Business Innovation and Investment Permanent Visa

Lets holders of the 188 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa continue business activities in Australia indefinitely.

  • Business Innovation Stream
  • Investor Stream
  • Significant investor Stream
  • Premium Investor Stream
  • Entrepreneur Stream

890 Business Owner

For people who own and manage a Business in Australia. It allows you to stay in Australia indefinitely.
Must hold a 160, 161, 162, 163, 164 or 165 Visa
For the 12 months immediately before you apply, you must show:

  • Annual turnover in your main business (or 2 main businesses together) of at least AUD$300,000
  • Net business assets in those businesses of at least AUD$100,000
  • Net business and personal assets in Australia of AUD$250,000
  • Your businesses employed 2 full-time employees or the equivalent of 2 full-time employees
  • Assets can be you and your partner’s combined assets

Employees must:

  • Be Australian Citizens, Permanent Residents or New Zealand Passport holders
  • Not be members of your family

891 Investor Visa

  • Must be the primary holder of an 162 Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa
  • Have held a designated investment of AUD$1.5 million for 4 years
  • Have lived in Australia for 2 of the past 4 years

Get your $100 AUSTRALIAN

Visa

Assessment today!

If you have any inquiries regarding visa applications, assessments and other migration related questions, please feel free to ask us by filling in and submitting the following form