Study VISAS

Study

in
Australia

Australia is a safe, friendly and harmonious country. As one of the most multicultural countries in the world, Australia is accepting of all religions. In Australia you will enjoy one of the highest standards of living in the world. Living costs and tuition fees are affordable and comparable to the United Kingdom and United States. You can even offset your living costs with part-time work while you study.

Accurate up-to-date information on the Australian Education System; Education and Training Providers in Australia; living in Australia, the cost of living, accommodation, lifestyle, culture. There are thousands of courses on offer. Upon graduation, your qualification will make you highly sought after by Australian and International Employers. Australia’s natural beauty is one of its biggest attractions.
© studyinaustralia.gov.au

This visa is for students who want to come to Australia to study at a registered education institution.

What this visa lets you do

  • You can study a CRICOS registered full-time course in Australia.
  • Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.

Before you apply

Before you apply for this visa, you must have:

  • Been accepted to study full-time at an educational institution in Australia.
  • Organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

Australia

Student Visas

Vocational Education and Training
Certificates I, II, III or IV, Diploma, Advanced Diploma, Vocational Graduate Certificate or Vocational Graduate Diploma Courses.
Postgraduate Research
Applies to Masters by research or a doctoral degree
Higher Education
Applies to a Bachelor degree, associate degree, graduate certificate, graduate diploma, or Masters by coursework.
English Language (ELICOS) (IELTS)
Primary or Secondary School Courses

visa assessment $100

Australia

Graduate Visa Program

Do you want to continue your stay after completing 2 years study in Australia?
Most students that complete a course of study in Australia can apply for Australian Permanent Residency and receive an Australian Visa.
Apply for a Visa to live and work in Australia

500 Student Visa

  • Travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want
  • Work up to 40 hours every 2-week period once your course starts
  • Apply for a different Temporary or Permanent Visa if eligible
  • Providing a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)
  • Need to have enough money that is genuinely available to you to pay for your course fees, travel and living costs for you and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia
  • 12 month living cost is:
  • •Student/guardian – AUD$20,290
  • •Partner/spouse – AUD$7,100
  • •Child – AUD$3,040
  • Must provide evidence genuine temporary entrant (GTE)
  • Previous study
  • Gap in previous study
  • Current employment
  • Value of the course to the applicant’s future
  • Applicant’s immigration history
  • Circumstances in home country
  • Potential circumstances in Australia
  • Evidence of an acceptable English language test score
  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

407 Training Visa

Complete a workplace-based training (to improve your skills for your current occupation, area of tertiary study or field of expertise), or a professional development training program

  • Occupational training required for registration
  • Occupational training to improve skills in an eligible occupation
  • Occupational training for capacity building overseas. This includes overseas qualification, government support or professional

genuine temporary entrant (GTE)

  • Must have functional English
  • Have adequate health insurance

485 Temporary Graduate Visa

Allows International Students to live, study and work after finished studies

Graduate Work Stream

  • must be under 50 years of age
  • stay usually up to 18 months
  • live, study and work in Australia temporarily
  • multiple entry; leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want
  • bring your family members
  • in the past 6 months before you applied for this Visa you must have met the Australian Study Requirement
  • nominate one occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • have a Degree, Diploma or Trade Qualification closely related to that Occupation
  • assessed by a relevant Assessing Authority

Post Study Work Stream

  • must be under 50 years of age
  • stay usually between 2 and 4 years depending on your Qualification
  • will depend on the level of your Australian Study Qualification
  • Bachelor Degree (including Honours) 2 years
  • Masters by Coursework 2 years
  • Masters by Research 3 years
  • Doctoral Degree 4 years
  • live, study and work in Australia temporarily
  • multiple entry; leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you want
  • bring your family members
  • in the past 6 months before you applied for this Visa you must have met the Australian Study Requirement

Get your $100 AUSTRALIAN

Visa

Assessment today!

If you have any inquiries regarding visa applications, assessments and other migration related questions, please feel free to ask us by filling in and submitting the following form