PARTNER VISAS

Partner

Visa
Program

Partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partners include:

• People intending to get married
• Married (de jure) partners
• De facto partners
• Interdependent partners (including those in a same-sex relationship)

This visa is for people who are married, engaged to (fiancé), or in a de facto (common law) relationship
with an Australian citizen or Permanent Resident and want to live in australia.

300 Prospective Marriage Visa

  • lets you come to Australia to marry your prospective spouse and then apply for a Partner Visa
  • can stay in Australia for 9 months from date of grant of visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia at your own expense
  • usually, you can’t sponsor someone for this visa if:
  • • You were granted a Partner visa or Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) that you applied for less than 5 years ago, or
  • • You have sponsored more than 1 other person for a Partner visa or Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300)
  • you have sponsored another person on a Partner visa or Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) in the last 5 years
  • you might still be able to sponsor someone for this visa if there are compelling circumstances
  • Meet health requirement
  • Meet character requirement
  • May require:
  • • Provide a police certificate
  • • Complete Form 80 Personal particulars for character assessment
  • • Complete a character statutory declaration

309/100 820/801 Partner Visa

309/100 – must be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. You must be outside Australia when we decide your temporary visa application.
820/801 – you and any family member or dependent child applying with you must be in Australia, when you apply for this visa and when we decide your temporary visa application.

  • live, work and study in Australia while your Permanent Partner Visa is processed
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want
  • attend free English language classes when Visa is granted
  • birth certificate showing the names of both parents
  • pages of your current passport showing your photo, personal details and passport issue and expiry dates
  • proof of change of name, if applicable, such as a marriage or divorce certificate
  • marriage certificate or other evidence that your marriage is valid in Australia
  • de facto relationship for at least 12 months before you applied for this visa

Why the 12-month requirement does not apply. For example:

  • provide evidence you have registered your relationship with an Australian births, deaths and marriages agency, or
  • explain any compelling and compassionate circumstances exist to grant the visa
  • may require:-
    • provide a police certificate
  • • complete Form 80 Personal particulars for character assessment
  • • complete a character statutory declaration

Get your $100 AUSTRALIAN

Visa

Assessment today!

If you have any inquiries regarding visa applications, assessments and other migration related questions, please feel free to ask us by filling in and submitting the following form